This section gives details of previous Association Officers, League Winners and Competition Winners - Singles, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Champion of Champions, Over65s Pairs and Officers' Singles.

The competitions records are not complete as they have been taken, in the main, from the existing trophies which, in some cases, have been replaced since the competitions were inaugurated. In the case of the Champion of Champions and Officers' Singles the trophies do not show the club the winner represented. The Fours trophy only gives the name of the club. If you can help fill in any of the gaps or can supply first names where only initials are known or can correct any mistakes please email Brian Jones on bowlerbrian.bj@gmail.com

Presidents of Bournemouth & District Bowling Association

 

 2017  Mike Sykes  Moordown
 2016  Paul Oakden  Bournemouth Electric
 2015  Paul Oakden  Bournemouth Electric
 2014  Richard Free  Braeside
 2013  none  
 2012  Rob Burchell  Bournemouth Electric
 2011  Barry Zabell  Southbourne
 2010  Brian Winmill  Boscombe Cliff
 2009  Mike Elkins  Bournemouth Electric
 2008  Arthur Haslop  Knyveton Gardens
 2007  Ron Barclay  Fordingbridge
 2006  Ray Ollis  Ringwood
 2005  Ian MacPherson  Kings Park
 2004  Ken Riley  Braeside
 2003  Stuart McCall  Highcliffe
 2002  Ron Barclay  Fordingbridge
 2001  John Williams  Redhill Park
 2000  Wally Draper  Richmond Park
 1999  Bunny Hyde  Wimborne
 1998  Brian Collier  Argyll
 1997  Jim King  Wimborne
 1996  Russell Hooper  Pelhams
 1995  Ken Harker  New Milton
 1994  Les Horwell  Transport
 1993  Alan Doughty  Iford Bridge
 1992  H Hodges  Southbourne
 1991  E Crooks  Lymington
 1990  Bob Grimsdale  Kings Park
 1989  Dick Hallett  Braeside
 1988  G N Ager  Branksome Park
 1987  Ron King  Bournemouth
 1986  L A Garrett  Argyll
 1985  J Hoskins  Ferndown
 1984  George F Henderson  Southbourne
 1983  Vic Larkman  Bournemouth
 1982  J Anderson  Redhill Park
 1981  Reg Angel  Bournemouth Electric

 

SATURDAY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1906)

 

 

1906 Bournemouth
1907 Bournemouth
1908 Bournemouth
1909 Bournemouth
1910 Richmond Park
1911 Bournemouth
1912 Richmond Park
1913 Bournemouth
1914 Richmond Park
1915 Richmond Park
1916 Richmond Park
1917 Boscombe Cliff
1918 Richmond Park
1919 Richmond Park
1920 Poole Park
1921 Richmond Park
1922 Richmond Park
1923 Southbourne
1924 Poole Park
1925 Poole Park
1926 Southbourne
1927 Poole Park
1928 Southbourne
1929 Southbourne
1930 Poole Park
1931 Poole Park
1932 Southbourne
1933 Southbourne
1934 Boscombe Cliff
1935 Southbourne
1936 Alexandra Park
1937 Poole Park
1938 Alexandra Park
1939 Alexandra Park
1940-44 No Competition
1945 Bournemouth
1946 Poole Park
1947 Richmond Park
1948 Richmond Park
1949 Poole Park
1950 Poole Park
1951 Richmond Park
1952 Richmond Park
1953 Boscombe Cliff
1954 Ringwood
1955 Poole Park
1956 Poole Park
1957 Boscombe Cliff
1958 Southbourne
1959 Bournemouth
1960 Bournemouth
1961 Southbourne
1962 Poole Park
1963 Bournemouth Electric
1964 Bournemouth Electric
1965 Bournemouth
1966 Wessex
1967 Bournemouth
1968 Bournemouth
1969 Boscombe Cliff
1970 Poole Park
1971 Bournemouth
1972 Poole Park
1973 Bournemouth
1974 Bournemouth
1975 Bournemouth
1976 Boscombe Cliff
1977 Bournemouth
1978 Boscombe Cliff
1979 Boscombe Cliff
1980 Poole Park
1981 Bournemouth
1982 Bournemouth
1983 Poole Park
1984 Bournemouth
1985 Poole Park
1986 Boscombe Cliff
1987 Bournemouth
1988 Poole Park
1989 Boscombe Cliff
1990 Bournemouth
1991 Boscombe Cliff
1992 Bournemouth
1993 Bournemouth
1994 Bournemouth
1995 Boscombe Cliff
1996 Boscombe Cliff
1997 Alexandra Park
1998 Southbourne
1999 Boscombe Cliff
2000 Boscombe Cliff
2001 Branksome Park
2002 Boscombe Cliff
2003 Boscombe Cliff
2004 Boscombe Cliff
2005 Boscombe Cliff
2006 Boscombe Cliff
2007 Boscombe Cliff
2008 Boscombe Cliff
2009 Boscombe Cliff
2010 Poole Park
2011 Boscombe Cliff
2012 Boscombe Cliff
2013 Boscombe Cliff
2014 Poole Park
2015 Poole Park
2016 Southbourne
2017 Boscombe Cliff

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1907)

1949 A O CRICK Bournemouth
1950 J T BARCLAY Moordown
1951 Walter F PHILLIPS Boscombe Cliff
1952 R C TOTTENHAM Swanmore
1953 E Percy BAKER Poole Park
1954 E Percy BAKER Poole Park
1955 C J REVELL Boscombe Cliff
1956 F H G TAYLOR P & G Co-op
1957 Walter F PHILLIPS Boscombe Cliff
1958 F W EASTO Richmond Park
1959 C H BRIDLE Ringwood
1960 W L BARNETT Queens Park
1961 G E COBB Wimborne
1962 E Percy BAKER Poole Park
1963 J M BOYD Bournemouth
1964 E MILHAM Redhill Park
1965 J M BOYD Bournemouth
1966 A J MORGAN Bournemouth
1967 A BENNETT Wessex
1968 John PLOMER Swanmore
1969 W H JASPER Southbourne
1970 P HAYWARD Pelhams
1971 F HARRIS Bournemouth Elerctric
1972 Walter F PHILLIPS Boscombe Cliff
1973 E MILHAM Redhill Park
1974 R A FREEMAN West Moors
1975 F C TAYLOR Vickers
1976 F C TAYLOR Vickers
1977 L R BROOME Wessex
1978 D R SHORE Wessex
1979 D BROWN Bournemouth
1980 Mike PROCTOR Boscombe Cliff
1981 R ORWIN Poole Park
1982 F C TAYLOR Vickers
1983 L J PULL Christchurch
1984 Chris  P MARTIN Poole Park
1985 Russell MORGAN Boscombe Cliff
1986 Russell MORGAN Boscombe Cliff
1987 N TAYLOR Pelhams
1988 Stan JORDAN Kings Park
1989 S C BLANDFORD Christchurch
1990 Chris  P MARTIN Poole Park
1991 Jack D HORN Swanage
1992 Chris  P MARTIN Poole Park
1993 R BATES Boscombe Cliff
1994 Terry CHIVERS Bournemouth
1995 S BLANDFORD Boscombe Cliff
1996 Chris  P MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
1997 Mike SQUIRES Boscombe Cliff
1998 Mike SQUIRES Boscombe Cliff
1999 Paul TURNER Southbourne
2000 Lee CROAD Ringwood
2001 Chris  P MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
2002 Chris  P MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
2003 Chris  P MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
2004 David SWINDELLS Knyveton Gardens
2005 Brian JONES New Milton
2006 Trevor SMYTH Wessex
2007 Chris P MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
2008 Brian JONES New Milton
2009 Pat RAVELIN Poole Park
2010 Alan GEARY Boscombe Cliff
2011 Brian JONES Southbourne
2012 David SWINDELLS Knyveton Gardens
2013 Lee CROAD Ringwood
2014 Pat RAVELIN Poole Park
2015 Mike SQUIRES Boscombe Cliff
2016 Lee CROAD Ringwood

 


 

 

 

 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1914)

 

1973 E C FOXHALL  
  John PLOMER Bournemouth
1974 R E HARRIS  
  L TRIM West Moors
1975 B SHEPPARD  
  G W S SIMMONDS Alexandra Park
1976 H BARROW  
  W C SHIPTON Wessex
1977 H G ROBBINS  
  W J SPICER Bournemouth Electric
1978 W HEYES  
  F J PENNY Vickers
1979 M PETTIS  
  Bob CURTIS Ringwood
1980 Mo JONES  
  H AITCHISON Bournemouth
1981 A CARPENTER  
  John REEVES Bournemouth
1982 F C TAYLOR  
  F J PENNY Vickers
1983 P FRAMPTON  
  R PENNY Vickers
1984 T CROFT  
  D PEGRAM Braeside
1985 Peter PULL  
  Russell MORGAN Boscombe Cliff
1986 Alec McKENZIE  
  R PORTER Poole Park
1987 R TIDBY  
  H AITCHISON Branksome Park
1988 Chris HOLLIER  
  Bob OSLER Bournemouth Electric
1989 J MASEFIELD  
  Gerry DAVIS Bournemouth
1990 E CULLEY  
  Chris MARTIN Poole Park
1991 S MUNDY  
  P DAWSON Southbourne
1992 Peter PULL  
  Ron SPARKS Boscombe Cliff
1993 R BATES  
  Peter PULL Boscombe Cliff
1994 C McMILLAN  
  S BLANDFORD Bournemouth
1995 R WILLIAMS  
  Peter PULL Bournemouth
1996 T ASHRIDGE  
  Bill BELCHER Bournemouth
1997 J RIGBY  
  Frank WELLS Boscombe Cliff
1998 Colin GARMENT  
  Chris MARTIN Boscombe Cliff
1999 Chris MARTIN  
  Colin GARMENT Boscombe Cliff
2000 Gerry POTTS  
  Roy BRAY Bournemouth
2001 M PETTIS  
  Bob CURTIS Bournemouth
2002 Clive BUNFORD  
  T WARNES Southbourne
2003 Graham MATTHEWS  
  Stan JORDAN Boscombe Cliff
2004 Brian FRITH  
  Stuart TREES Boscombe Cliff
2005 Roy LEAKE  
  Peter WARD Ringwood
2006 Ron SPARKS  
  Tony GABB Boscombe Cliff
2007 Steve HOCKHAM  
  Brian JONES New Milton
2008 Lee CROAD  
  Steve VAN WYK Ringwood
2009 Steve HOCKHAM  
  Brian JONES New Milton
2010 Derek PAINTER  
  Brian JONES Southbourne
2011 Deric PRITCHARD  
  Dave HART Knyveton Gardens
2012 Deric PRITCHARD  
  Dave HART Knyveton Gardens
2013 Alan ATTENBOROUGH  
  Brian CUCKSON Fordingbridge
2014 Reg DAVIS  
  John KELLOW Knyveton Gardens
2015 John WATTS  
  Chris CIECIURA Pelhams
2016 Tony GEARY  
  Alan GEARY Boscombe Cliff