TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1952)

 

1952 W C HANNAM  
  Sid F BONNER  
  E F BROWN Boscombe Cliff
1953 R W H BRIGGS  
  H SAMWAYS  
  A G DAVIS Lymington
1954 W T RICH  
  F W GOULD  
  Reg  ANGEL Bournemouth Electric
1955 S GASSMAN  
  F BLANKLEY  
  A WALTERS Boscombe Cliff
1956 A F BURBIDGE  
  J C REE  
  A J MORGAN Bournemouth
1957 H WEEKS  
  W WRIGHT  
  Vic E BULLOCK Bournemouth
1958 W G MASON  
  W M BROOM  
  F HALL Branksome Park
1959 T G WELLMAN  
  J R WALKER  
  W G TARRANT Poole Park
1960 T G WELLMAN  
  W G TARRANT  
  P C ELBEN Poole Park
1961 Cliff JONES  
  Jimmy DAVIDSON  
  Vic E BULLOCK Boscombe Cliff
1962 R G HOWARD  
  C L WEBB  
  H G AVES Ringwood
1963 Cliff JONES  
  G ROBBINS  
  Jimmy DAVIDSON Boscombe Cliff
1964 H BRIGGS  
  F HARRIS  
  R STEPHENS Bournemouth Electric
1965 R RANCE  
  W HARRISON  
  D A WILLIAMS Wessex
1966 Harry SHAVE  
  G BARTTLOT  
  Percy SINDEN Poole Park
1967 P WATTON  
  R L HOLT  
  E Percy BAKER Poole Park
1968 C NEW  
  A DAVIES  
  G PAINTER Moordown
1969 T WILLS  
  J HEAP  
  W M COOK Alexandra Park
1970 Harry SHAVE  
  R L HOLT  
  Percy SINDEN Poole Park
1971 F J BLAKE  
  F H TAYLOR  
  H E DACOMBE Ferndown
1972 E RICE  
  G W NICHOLLS  
  H N HORN Ferndown
1973 A W ROBINSON  
  E LANGDON  
  G H BREEDON Swanage
1974 Gerry DAVIS  
  W J MASEFIELD  
  E C FOXHALL Bournemouth
1975 F J BLAKE  
  C THOMSON  
  H E DACOMBE Ferndown
1976 EC KINGERLEE  
  L D GIBBON  
  A JONES Branksome Park
1977 W M COASTER  
  H V OLVER  
  T DAVIS Redhill Park
1978 V BUDD  
  L ROGERS  
  J DEADMAN West Moors
1979 Mo JONES  
  J DACOMBE  
  Vic BULLOCK Bournemouth
1980 Chris EAMES  
  Jim O’DONNELL  
  Tom REEVES West Moors
1981 G THOMAS  
  Ron SPARKS  
  Peter SHEARING Redhill Park
1982 J MASEFIELD  
  Mo JONES  
  H AITCHISON  Bournemouth
1983 H DORAN  
  Ron SPARKS  
  Peter SHEARING Redhill Park
1984 W LAIDLER  
  K COX  
  E DEAN Ringwood
1985 D ROBERTSON  
  R PENNY  
  F TAYLOR Vickers
1986 V SHERIDAN  
  G LUCKHAM  
  Mo JONES Bournemouth
1987 Keith VARLEY  
  R GOULD  
  B KING Boscombe Cliff
1988 A EVERARD  
  P BRYCE  
  John PLOMER Boscombe Cliff
1989 K JAMES  
  G FRENCH  
  Gerry DAVIS Bournemouth
1990 M JOLLIFFE  
  B RANKINE  
  G STUKINS Pelhams
1991 V SHERIDAN  
  C STANGER  
  Nick JONES Bournemouth
1992 R AVERY  
  Alan DOUGHTY  
  R WALFORD Iford Bridge
1993 L BLACKMORE  
  M PRESTON  
  S CHALKER Vickers
1994 L BLACKMORE  
  M PRESTON  
  S CHALKER Vickers
1995 Tony PERRY  
  Jim HESFORD  
  Paul TURNER Southbourne
1996 Les ROGERSON  
  Pat RAVELIN  
  J BOLLEY Boscombe Cliff
1997 Chris DOWDING  
  K JAMES  
  Leon POPE Bournemouth
1998 Mo JONES  
  C JAMES  
  Nick JONES Bournemouth
1999 Mike SQUIRES  
  C KING  
  Charlie MUNDEN Boscombe Cliff
2000 Dave SEWELL  
  D WATKINS  
  Mike NEWTON Bournemouth
2001 Ian MESSER  
  F (Bill) SMITH  
  John HUTCHINSON Southbourne
2002 Ian MESSER  
  F (Bill) SMITH  
  John HUTCHINSON Southbourne
2003 Mike BEALES  
  Tony DAVIS  
  Gary HAWES Knyveton Gardens
2004 Leon POPE  
  Lee CROAD  
  Richard BRION Boscombe Cliff
2005 Paul MAYOSS  
  Kevin GILLIVER  
  Dave VINCENT Ringwood
2006 Daniel TOMBERRY  
  Leon POPE  
  Mark TOMBERRY Wimborne
2007 Reg DAVIS  
  Dave FOOTE  
  Russell FOOTE Knyveton Gardens
2008 Peter RHODES  
  Mike BURFIELD  
  John NIBLOCK West Moors
2009 Mike NEWTON  
  Jim HESFORD  
  Paul TURNER Southbourne
2010 Bob READ  
  Jack MANN  
  Keith ALDRIDGE Southbourne
2011 Alex FINDLAY  
  Craig PATERSON  
  Stan JORDAN Boscombe Cliff
2012 Lee CROAD  
  Derek FAULKNER  
  Steve VAN WYK Ringwood
2013 Colin BINGLEY  
  Vic DRUCE  
  Gerry POTTS Bournemouth
2014 Brian GORDON  
  Clive HOYAL  
  Steve HOCKHAM New Milton
2015 Harry HINTON  
  Bob SIBLEY  
  Trevor SMYTH Broadstone Wessex
2016 Tom POORE  
  Josh PERRIN  
  Ollie THAKE Broadstone Wessex
2017 Dave HART  
  Steve HILL  
  John SANDERSON Southbourne
2018 Graham COX  
  Alan BLISS  
  Keith CARRUTHERS Branksome Park

 

 

 

FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1908)

 

1908   Richmond Park
1909   Bournemouth
1910   Boscombe Cliff
1911   Bournemouth
1912   Bournemouth
1913   Kings Park
1914   Boscombe Cliff
1915   Southbourne
1916   Southbourne
1917   Southbourne
1918   Richmond Park
1919   Boscombe Cliff
1920   Boscombe Cliff
1921   Richmond Park
1922   Wimborne
1923   Knyveton Gardens
1924   Richmond Park
1925   Argyll
1926   Richmond Park
1927   Kings Park
1928   Southbourne
1929   Richmond Park
1930   Kings Park
1931   Poole Park
1932   Boscombe Cliff
1933   Bournemouth
1934   Bournemouth
1935   Alexandra Park
1936   Queens Park
1937   Richmond Park
1938   New Milton
1939   Alexandra Park
1945   Ringwood
1946   Richmond Park
1947   Moordown
1948   Bournemouth
1949   Bournemouth
1950   New Milton
1951   Poole Park
1952   Kings Park
1953   Queens Park
1954   Poole Park
1955   Moordown
1956   Boscombe Cliff
1957   Boscombe Cliff
1958   Southbourne
1959   Richmond Park
1960   Queens Park
1961   Swanmore
1962   Bournemouth
1963   Wessex
1964   New Milton
1965   Southbourne
1966   Bournemouth
1967   Swanmore
1968   Poole Park
1969   Swanmore
1970   Bournemouth Electric
1971   Argyll
1972   Bournemouth
1973   Poole Park
1974   Alexandra Park
1975   Bournemouth
1976   Poole Park
1977   Knyveton Gardens
1978   Ringwood
1979 R THORPE  
  D WILLIAMS  
  R RANCE  
  A BENNETT Wessex
1980 W STOUT   
  Sid BONNER  
  L PEARCE  
  Tony GABB Boscombe Cliff
1981 J MASEFIELD  
  S BURROWS  
  Phil JEANS  
  H AITCHISON Bournemouth
1982 Terry CHIVERS  
  M PETTIS  
  Mo JONES  
  H Aitchison Bournemouth
1983 J WAY  
  Norman COOK  
  Cyril JEANS  
  Dave FOOTE Vickers
1984 W ROFF  
  T CHAMBERS  
  K MILLER  
  R CURTIS Vickers
1985 J MASEFIELD  
  Derrick FRANCIS  
  Chris EAMES  
  John REEVES Bournemouth
1986 Chris P MARTIN  
  R POWELL  
  R PORTER  
  Adam TIDBY Poole Park
1987 Peter SHEARING  
  Ron SPARKS  
  Reg EVERITT  
  John REEVES Bournemouth
1988 Ron SPARKS  
  W COASTER  
  Peter SHEARING   
  John REEVES  Bournemouth
1989 Alan DOUGHTY  
  A WEEDON  
  J JAMIESON  
  C STAINER Iford Bridge
1990 Mike SQUIRES  
  Tony PERRY  
  C PAICE  
  J RIGBY Boscombe Cliff
1991 Bob CURTIS  
  J GRANT  
  S MUNDY  
  P DAWSON Southbourne
1992 A WHITE  
  J PLUCK  
  John CHALLIS  
  Malcolm TEAGLE Southbourne
1993 Leon POPE  
  Darren CLARK  
  Dave SEWELL  
  Laurie PULL Bournemouth
1994 K YARD  
  Deric PRITCHARD  
  Paul COOKE  
  Russell FOOTE Bournemouth Electric
1995 S BLANDFORD  
  C McMILLAN  
  Leon POPE  
  Dave SEWELL Bournemouth
1996 Roy BRAY  
  Gerry DAVIS  
  Chris DOWDING  
  Gerry POTTS Bournemouth
1997 A HARGRAVE  
  Jim HESFORD  
  Finlay McKENZIE  
  J SMITH Southbourne
1998 F WARREN  
  Dave HART  
  Ray COOKE  
  Paul COOKE Bournemouth Electric
1999 Colin GARMENT  
  Tony GABB  
  Mike PROCTOR  
  Ron SPARKS Boscombe Cliff
2000 Graham MATTHEWS  
  Dean MORGAN  
  Charlie MUNDEN  
  Chris DANIELS Boscombe Cliff
2001 Lee CROAD  
  Mike VOGT  
  ROB HUGGETT  
  K GRAHAM Ringwood
2002 Barrie SEYMOUR  
  Derek FAULKNER  
  John THOMAS  
  Roy LEAKE Ringwood 
2003 Dave FOOTE  
  Martin BRIERLEY  
  Deric PRITCHARD  
  Mike HARLEY Bournemouth Electric
2004 Dave VINCENT  
  Mike VOGT  
  John THOMAS  
  Peter WARD Ringwood
2005 John WATTS  
  Colin COX  
  R MADGEWICK   
  M TESTER Pelhams
2006 Frank WELLS  
  Ricky WREN  
  Gerry DAVIS  
  Brian FRITH Boscombe Cliff
2007 Tom DOWNES  
  Arthur BAXTER  
  Paul BEARDS  
  David PAGET West Moors
2008 John THOMAS   
  Barrie SEYMOUR   
  Leon POPE   
  Steve VAN WYK Ringwood
2009 John CHESWORTH  
  John CAVE  
  Tony GABB  
  Charlie MUNDEN Boscombe Cliff
2010 John THOMAS   
  Richard LAWRENCE  
  Leon POPE   
  Steve VAN WYK Ringwood
2011 Alex FINDLAY  
  Frank WELLS  
  John TURGEL  
  Stan JORDAN Boscombe Cliff
2012 Lloyd HEMMING  
  Deric PRITCHARD  
  Dave HART  
  Jim FLEXMAN Knyveton Gardens
2013 Colin BINGLEY  
  Peter SHEARING  
  Bill BELCHER  
  Terry CHIVERS  
2014 John WATTS Pelhams
  Colin COX  
  Chris CIECIURA  
  David KERR   
2015 Mel BARRETT  
  Mike WHELAN  
  Mark BROCKLEBANK  
  Peter WARD Ringwood
2016 Mike LODGE  
  Dave SNOW  
  Malcolm GRAY  
  Jim COTTON Richmond Park
2017 Dave McKENNA  
  Deric PRITCHARD  
  Richard POOLE  
  Leon POPE   
2018 Les GOWERS  
  Phil SNELL  
  Mark HOWARD  
  Cliff VAN WYK Argyll

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP (inaugurated 1982)

 

1982 P FRAMPTON (Vickers)
1983 F PENNY (Vickers)
1984 H AITCHISON (Bournemouth)
1985 H AITCHISON (Bournemouth)
1986 B D KING (Boscombe Cliff)
1987 Mo JONES  (Bournemouth)
1988 G STYLES  
1989 Nick JONES  (Bournemouth)
1990 L TRIM (West Moors)
1991 T SMYTH (Central)
1992 P LOVELL  
1993 Jim  COTTON (Alexandra Park)
1994 D PEGRAM (Braeside)
1995 E R (Bob) TAPPIN (West Moors)
1996 Stuart TREES (Kings Park)
1997 Mike SQUIRES (Boscombe Cliff)
1998 Norman COOK (Vickers)
1999 Paul TURNER (Southbourne)
2000 Clive BUNFORD (Argyll)
2001 Dave HOCKADAY (West Moors)
2002 A (Tony) GOLDING (Branksome Park)
2003 Barrie HORNE (Braeside)
2004 Bruce MARTIN (Moordown)
2005 Brian CUCKSON (Fordingbridge)
2006 Clive BUNFORD (Argyll)
2007 Gary MENDAY (Moordown)
2008 Chris MARTIN (Boscombe Cliff)
2009 Chris DANIELS (Boscombe Cliff)
2010 Ian DAVIES (Kings Park)
2011 Lee CROAD (Ringwood)
2012 Peter WARD (Ringwood)
2013 Mark TOMBERRY (Alexandra Park)
2014 Lee CROAD (Ringwood)
2015 David SWINDELLS (Knyveton Gardens)
2016 Jim COTTON (Richmond Park)
2017 David HALL (Milford-on-Sea)

 

OVER 65s PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 2000)

 

2000 M HONEY  
  George PADDINGTON Ringwood
2001 B MIDDLECOTE  
  Lew BARNES Lymington
2002 F H W (Bill) SMITH  
  John HUTCHINSON Southbourne
2003 L FROST  
  T COX Braeside
2004 David SWINDELLS  
  Forrest THOMSON Knyveton Gardens
2005 Finlay MCKENZIE  
  Forrest THOMSON Southbourne
2006 Eric SNOOK  
  R JONES Highcliffe
2007 F H W (Bill) SMITH  
  John HUTCHINSON Southbourne
2008 Jim DUSTAN  
  Dave SEWELL Bournemouth
2009 Mike LODGE  
  Dave SNOW Richmond Park
2010 John RIDDINGTON  
  Dave PAGET West Moors
2011 John RIDDINGTON  
  Dave PAGET West Moors
2012 Frank DITCHFIELD  
  Trevor SMYTH Broadstone Wessex
2013 Ken CARTER  
  Bill MERRETT Lymington
2014 Archie NISBETT  
  Dave McKENNA Southbourne
2015 David SWINDELLS  
  Jim FLEXMAN Knyveton Gardens
2016 Mike BURFIELD  
  John RIDDINGTON West Moors
2017 Archie NISBETT  
  Dave McKENNA Southbourne
2018 Derek FRANCIS  
  John RIDDINGTON West Moors

 

OFFICERS' SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (inaugurated 1932)

 

1954   E W STEP  
1955   G E KINGMAN  
1956   E F BROWN (Boscombe Cliff)
1957   A W HURLEY  
1958   E W STEP  
1959   E W STEP  
1960 (shared) E F BROWN  (Boscombe Cliff) 
    W R ATKINSON  
1961   F G H TAYLOR  
1962   F G H TAYLOR  
1963   W J MASEFIELD (Bournemouth)
1964   F G H TAYLOR  
1965   Harry W SHAVE (Poole Park)
1966   A CROSS  
1967   T MASKEW  
1968   P A D DEACON  
1969   K J G SIMMONDS  
1970   K J G SIMMONDS  
1971   Harry A BROADFIELD (Southbourne)
1972   Vic A LARKMAN  (Bournemouth)
1973   H A BROADFIELD (Southbourne)
1974   Ron G KING (Bournemouth)
1975   G F HENDERSON (Southbourne)
1976   H R STOODLEY (Bournemouth Electric)
1977   W C SHIPTON (Wessex)
1978   S C BRISDON  
1979   H R STOODLEY (Bournemouth Electric)
1980   L E PEARCE (Boscombe Cliff)
1981   L E PEARCE (Boscombe Cliff)
1982   C HOLLINGWORTH (Moordown)
1983   John WALLER (Kings Park)
1984   C DENBY (Southbourne)
1985   Derek L PAVEY (Richmond Park)
1986   P MUTTON (Branksome Park)
1987   J BASTIN (Ringwood)
1988   M BARRETT (Wessex)
1989   Tony PERRY (Boscombe Cliff)
1990   Stuart MUNDY (Southbourne)
1991   D WOOD (Redhill Park)
1992   D L PAVEY (Boscombe Cliff)
1993   Paul MELHUISH (Bournemouth)
1994   D SMITH (New Milton)
1995   Paul MELHUISH (Bournemouth)
1996   John HUTCHINSON (Southbourne)
1997   John HUTCHINSON (Southbourne)
1998   R ARTHUR (Redhill Park)
1999   Lou BARNES (Lymington)
2000   Kenn GROVES (Richmond Park)
2001   Chris MARTIN (Boscombe Cliff)
2002   John HUTCHINSON (Southbourne)
2003   Chris MARTIN (Boscombe Cliff)
2004   Chris MARTIN (Boscombe Cliff)
2005   G BELL (Ringwood)
2006   Cyril BAKER (Swanmore)
2007   Ray S SMITH (Poole Park)
2008   Ray S SMITH (Poole Park)
2009   Ray S SMITH (Poole Park)
2010   Ray S SMITH (Poole Park)
2011   Ray S SMITH (Poole Park)
2012   Barry COATES (Swanmore)
2013   Trevor SMYTH (Broadstone Wessex)
2014   Richard PHILLIPS (Iford Bridge)
2015   Colin BINGLEY (Bournemouth)
2016   Richard PHILLIPS (Iford Bridge)
2017   Richard PHILLIPS (Iford Bridge)
2018   John WATTS (Pelhams)